List of Indian Prime Ministers With their Duration from 1947

List of Indian Prime Ministers With their Duration from 1947
List of Indian Prime Ministers

In this article we have framed List of Indian Prime Ministers with their Duration from 1947. The Prime Minister is the word itself states the Senior Minister of the Cabinet. The Prime Minister is the Chief of Government of India, and head the Council of Minsters and leader of the Majority Party in Parliament.

The Prime Minister has the own decision on selecting and dismiss of the other members of the cabinet. The President of India invites the Prime Minster of India in the Parliament of India as leader of the majority party to form a government at the top level known as Central Government or Union Government of India.

ARTICLES RELATED TO THE PRIME MINISTER OF INDIA :

Article 74(1) of Constitution of India Deals With :

There Shall be a Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister at the head to aid the advise the President who shall, in the exercise of his functions, act in accordance with such advice.The President may require the Council of Ministers to reconsider such and President Shall act in accordance with such advice reconsidered.

Article 75(1) of Constitution of India Deals With :

The Prime Minister appointed by the President and the other Ministers Shall be appointed by the President on the advice of the Prime Minister.

LIST OF INDIAN PRIME MINISTERS WITH THEIR DURATION FROM 1947 :

Jawaharlal Nehru August 15, 1947 to May 27, 1964
Gulzarilal NandaMay 27,1964 to Jube 9, 1964
Lal Bahudar ShastriJune 9, 1964 to January 11,1966
Indira GandhiJanuary 24, 1966 to March 24, 1977
Morarji DesaiMarch 24, 1977 to July 28, 1979
Charan Singh July 28, 1979 to January 14, 1980
Indira GandhiJanuary 14, 1980 to October 31, 1984
Rajiv GandhiOctober 31, 1984 to December 2, 1989
VP Singh December 2, 1989 to November 10, 1990
Chandra ShekharNovember 1, 1990 to June 21, 1991
PV. Narasimha RaoJune 21, 1991 to May 16, 1996
Atal Bihari VajpayeeMay 16, 1996 to June 1, 1996
HD Deve GowsaJune 1, 1996 to April 21, 1997
I.K GujralApril 21, 1997 to March 19, 1998
Atal Bihari Vajpayee March 19, 1998 to May 22, 2004
Dr. Manmohan SinghMay 22, 2004 to May 26, 2014
Narendra Damodaradas Modi May 26, 2014 to Current